Eugenio Tibaldi

Eugenio Tibaldi was born in Alba (Cuneo, Italy) in 1977. He lives and works in Naples.

Solo exhibitions

2019

  1. Più là che Abruzzi, curated by Simone Ciglia, MuMi Museo Michetti, Francavilla al Mare

2018

  1. Inclusio, curated by Giuseppe Stampone, Centro Italiano di documentazione sulla cooperazione, Bologna
  2. Posthumous Identity, MLF Marie-Laure Fleisch, Bruxelles

2017

  1. Studio sulle “Architetture minime”, curated by Brunella Velardi, Art, do not disturb, Arte contemporanea at Palazzo Caracciolo, Napoli

2016

  1. Seconda Chance, curated by Andrea Busto, MEF Museo Ettore Fico, Torino
  2. New informal museum’s room, curated by Simona Caramia, Complesso monumentale del San Giovanni, Catanzaro
  3. Capri B&B, curated by Adriana Rispoli, Certosa di San Giacomo, Capri
  4. Questione d’appartenenza, curated by Fabrizio TramontanoMADRE – Museo d’Arte Donnaregina, Napoli
  5. Cuba Informal Poker Room,Galleria Umberto Di Marino, Napoli

2015

  1. Red Verona, curated by Adele Cappelli, Studio la Città, Verona

2013

  1. Archeologia / Contemporanea _02 – Giuseppe Stampone – Eugenio Tibaldi, curated by Stefano Raimondi, Museo Archeologico Statale, Ascoli Piceno
  2. BUBO, Galleria Umberto Di Marino, Napoli

2010

  1. Supernatural, Galleria Umberto Di Marino, Napoli
  2. Transit – 4, curated by Adriana Rispoli, Eugenio Viola, Katerina Gregos, Project Room MADRE – Museo d’Arte Donnaregina, Napoli, IT, State Museum of Contemporary Art, Thessaloniki

2008

  1. My personal bridge, curated by Francesca Boenzi, in collaboration with Expòsito, Napoli and Plattform Garanti, Istanbul; Castello di Terra Murata, Procida, Napoli

2007

  1. Paris Photo Statement, Galleria Umberto Di Marino, Napoli
  2. Points of view, Galleria Umberto Di Marino, Napoli

2006

  1. Geografie economiche, MiArt 2006, Milano, Galleria Umberto Di Marino, Napoli

2004

  1. Landscape, text by Tiziana Di Caro, Umberto Di Marino Arte Contemporanea, Giugliano, Napoli

2001

  1. Bestiario, text by Simona Barucco, Umberto Di Marino Arte Contemporanea, Giugliano, Napoli

2000

  1. Berruti & Tibaldi, curated by O. Gambari Galleria Maze, Torino

Group exhibitions

2018

  1. The Street. Where the World is Made, curated by Hou Hanru, MAXXI, Roma
  2. ?War is over. Arte e conflitti tra mito e contemporaneità, curated by Angela Tecce and Maurizio Tarantino, MAR – Museo d’Arte della Città di Ravenna, Ravenna
  3. Senza Tema. Carta / Paper, Studio la Città, Verona
  4. Processo alla natura, Galleria Umberto di Martino – Spazio Maria Calderara, Milano

2017

  1. DISIO, nostalgia del futuro, curated by Antonello Tolve, Sala TAC (Trasnocho Cultural) / La Caja (Centro Cultural Chacao) / Istituto Italiano di Cultura, Caracas

2016

  1. Uno di Uno. A proposito di serigrafia, curated by Vincenzo Rusciano, SPAZIO NEA, Napoli

2015

  1. Per_forming #4, curated by Alessandro Rabottini and Eugenio Viola, Museo Madre, Napoli
  2. XII Biennale de L’Avana, Cuba Informal Poker Room, curated by Giacomo Zaza, Biennale de L’Avana

2014

  1. The go between, curated by Eugenio Viola, Ernesto Esposito collection, Museo di Capodimonte, Napoli
  2. AMALASSUNTA COLLAUDI – Dieci artisti e Licini, curated by Christian Caliandro, Galleria d’Arte Contemporanea, Ascoli Piceno
  3. Towards which planet? An Italian mood, curated by Raffaele Gavarro, Canal05 Art Gallery, Bruxelles

2013

  1. 4th Thessaloniki Biennale of Contemporary Art, Tradition – Reversal, curated by Katerina Koskina and Yannis Bolis, State Museum of Contemporary Art, Thessaloniki
  2. Incontri ad Eéa, curated by Alessandro Buganza, Eszter Csillag, Alberto Di Fabio and Federica Forti, Frontone Village, Ponza
  3. School of Fine Arts, Open Studios Concert Reading, American Academy in Rome, Roma
  4. Un’Opera per il Castello, II edition, Castel Sant’Elmo, Napoli
  5. Why? Because life…, Galleria Umberto Di Marino, Napoli
  6. Premio Maretti, IV edition, artist selected by Sabrina Vedovotto, PAN Palazzo delle Arti di Napoli, Napoli
  7. Storie italiane, curated by Laura Cherubini and Lea Mattarella, Arte Fiera Bologna

2012

  1. Nessuno e niente scompaia, curated by Raffaele Gavarro, Galleria 1/9unosunove, Roma
  2. NA.TO L’arte del presente il presente dell’arte, Ex Manifattura Tabacchi, Torino
  3. What you think you see, you see not, curated by Nicoletta Daldanise, Galleria Umberto Di Marino, Napoli

2011

  1. Talent Prize 2011, IV edition, Musei Capitolini, Centrale Montemartini, Roma
  2. 12° Premio Cairo, Palazzo della Permanente, Milano

2010

  1. Fragments from nowhere, curated by Stefano Romano, Palazzo Ducale, Sassari
  2. Transient Space – The Tourist SyndromeBerlin, curated by Marina Sorbello, Antje Weitzel, Neue Gesellschaft für Bildende Kunst, Kunstraum Kreuzberg/Bethanien, Berlin
  3. Transient Space – The Tourist Syndrome, Bucharest, curated by Irina Cios, Marina Sorbello, Antje Weitzel, International Centre of Contemporary Art, Bucarest
  4. Transient Space – The Tourist Syndrome, Napoli, curated by Marina Sorbello, Fondazione Morra, Napoli

2009

  1. qui è altrove, curated by F. Referza e F. Poli, Palazzo De Sanctis, Castelbasso
  2. Emergency Room, PAN Palazzo delle Arti, Napoli

2008

  1. 12×12 Visual Art/Live, curated by Salvatore Manzi, Museo PAN Palazzo delle Arti, Napoli
  2. Del Paese e altre storie, curated by Denis Isaia, Palazzo Ducale, Genova
  3. Sistema binario 1, Belgrade Summer Festival, curated by Eugenio Viola, Adriana Rispoli, Sasa Janji ́c., Belgrade Railway Station, Belgrade
  4. Tabula Rasa: 111 days on a long table, special project for Manifesta7, Informal tabula rasa, curated by Denis Isaia with Raqs Media Collective, Ex Alumix, Bolzano
  5. Classroom#1, curated by Salvatore Lacagnina, MADRE – Museo d’Arte Donnaregina, Napoli
  6. Sistema binario 1, curated by Eugenio Viola, Adriana Rispoli, stazione di Mergellina, Napoli
  7. Gravity, Ernesto Esposito collection, Museo Artium, Vitoria

2007

  1. Laws of Relativity / La legge è relativa per tutti, curated by Anna Colin ed Elena Sorokina, Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, Guarene d’Alba
  2. Young Talent, Art Brussels 2007, Brussels, Belgium, Galleria Umberto Di Marino, Napoli

2006

  1. Mario Razzano Prize, selected artist by Gigiotto Del Vecchio, Museo del Sannio, Rocca dei Rettori, Benevento
  2. Fragmented show, Fabbrica del Vapore – Careof – neon>fdv – Viafarini, Milano
  3. Fragmented city, Corso Superiore di Arti Visive (CSAV), Fondazione Antonio Ratti, Como, IT Visiting Professor Marjetica Potrč
  4. Becoming place, curated by Luigi Giovinazzo, Castello di San Terenzo, Lerici

2005

  1. Napoli presente, curated by Lòrànd Hegyi, PAN Palazzo delle Arti di Napoli, Napoli
  2. Those Misunderstood, Seconda Università degli Studi di Napoli, Caserta
  3. XII Young Artists of Europe and Mediterranean Biennial, Castel Sant’Elmo, Napoli
  4. Assab one, Masai Art Factory 2005, curated by Roberto Pinto, Milano
  5. Area_prolegomeni ad una metafisica dei luoghi e del costruire, curated by Raffaele Gavarro, Sogospatty Gallery, Roma
  6. Born Out – Specificity and Globality of the world’ suburbs, curated by Simona Barucco and Umberto Di Marino, chiesa sconsacrata dei Concezionisti, Giugliano in Campania

2004

  1. Mario Razzano Prize, I edizione, Museo del Sannio, Rocca dei Rettori, Benevento
  2. Born Out Project, ARCO 04, curated by Umberto Di Marino, Madrid

2003

  1. Born Out, curated by Simona Barucco and Umberto Di Marino, Napoli