Michael Najjar

Michael Najjar was born in Landau in 1966, he lives and works in Berlin.

Solo exhibitions

2019

  1. outer space, BANK / MABSOCIETY, Shangai
  2. terraforming, Galleria Juan Siliò, Santander

2017

  1. Journeys into Peripheral Worlds / Ventures into Space, curated by Laura Burkhalter, Des Moines Art Center, Des Moines
  2. Michael Najjar – Planetary Echoes, curated by Christiane Stahl, Alfred-Ehrhardt-Stiftung, Berlin

2016

  1. outer space, Benrubi Gallery, New York

2015

  1. outer space – video works, Museo Es Baluard, Palma de Mallorca
  2. outer space, Oldenburger Kunstverein, Oldenburg
  3. outer space, Studio la Città, Verona
  4. outer space, Galería Juan Silió, Santander, Spain

2011

  1. Data flows – between megacities and financial markets, Young Gallery, Bruxelles

2010

  1. high altitude, financial markets between reality and simulation, Studio la Città, Verona
  2. high altitude, Guy Bärtschi Gallery, Ginevra
  3. bionic angel, Dvorak Sec Gallery, Prague
  4. high altitude, Galerie Claire Fontaine, Luxemburg
  5. high altitude, Museum Gliwice – gallery of modern art, Gliwice curated by Gra Studzinskacavour

2009

  1. high altitude, Bitforms gallery, New York
  2. high altitude, Galería Juan Silió, Santander
  3. netropolis, curated by Gerald Uhlig, Einstein Galerie, Berlin

2008

  1. Augmented Realities / works 1997 – 2008, The Hague museum of Photography, Den Haag
  2. The Gem Museum for Contemporary Art, curated by Wim Van Sinderen, Den Haag

2007

  1. netropolis, curated by Elie Dormit, Dubai design Forum, Dubai
  2. Japanese Style, curated by Susanne Ecker, Wilhelm-Hack Museum / Rudolf-Scharpf Galerie, Ludwigshafen

2006

  1. Bionic Angel, Bitforms Gallery, New York
  2. Netropolis, Galerie Guy Bärtschi, Ginevra
  3. Selected Works, Galería Juan Silió, Santander, curated by Sherin Hamed

2005

  1. Japanese Style, Federal Foreign Office of Germany, Berlino

2004

  1. Netropolis, Bitforms Gallery, New York

2003

  1. Information and ApocalypseGoethe-Institut, New York

2002

  1. Zone Zero — between simulation and hyperreality, selected works 1997-2002, Galerie im Willy-Brandt-Haus, curated by Gisela Kayser, Berlino
  2. No Memory Access,Kunsthalle Hamburg, Galerie der Gegenwart, Hamburg, in collaboration with  Galerie Cato Jans
  3. Japanese Style, Sonycenter, in collaboration with Teutloff Kultur+Medienprojekte, Berlino

2001

  1. Splitimages — Trip through Reality, Galerie Zagreus Projekt, Berlino
  2. No memory access, Exhibition Space Sony, Germany
  3. Internationale Funkausstellung, Berlin
  4. Splitimages — trip through reality, Galerie Cato Jans, Hamburg

2000

  1. Nexus Project part I, Galerie Cato Jans, Hamburg
  2. Nexus Project part I, Kodak, Photokina, Cologne
  3. Splitimages – a trip through reality, Galerie Cato Jans, Hamburg

1999

  1. Nexus project part I, Photokina, Kodak Exhibition Space, Cologne

1998

  1. Reise in den zwischenraum, curated by Gabriele Philipp
  2. ¡viva fidel! – reise in die absurdität, Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe, Forum Fotografie, Hamburg

1997

  1. Reise im kreis, Projectspace Oberbaum City, Berlin

1994

  1. ¡viva fidel! – reise in die absurdität, Einstein Galerie, Berlin
  2. ¡viva fidel! – reise in die absurdität, Galerie Alter Wiehrebahnhof, Freiburg
  3. Annäherung, European League of Institutes of Arts, Berlin

Group exhibitions

2019

  1. Civilization: the way we live now, curated by William Ewing, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne
  2. Infinitud – Bienal Sur, curated by Nekane Aramburu and Diana Weschler, Centro Cultural Kirchner, Buenos Aires
  3. Science | Fictions, curated by Ginger Gregg Duggan and Judith Hoos Fox, Berman Museum of Art, Ursinus College, Collegeville PA
  4. Human + Landscape, curated by Ana Belén García, Colección Kells, Palacete del Embarcadero, Santander
  5. Intergalactic, curated by Lukas Feireiss, BNKR, Munich
  6. Grenzen, curated by Bobo Rau, Kunsthalle Bahnitz, Bahnitz
  7. Civilization: the way we live now, curated by William Ewing, Ellens Center for Contemporary Art, Beijing
  8. Space is the Place, curated by Lukas Feireiss, BNKR, Monaco

2018   

  1. Civilization: the way we live now, curated by William Ewing, National Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art, Seoul
  2. The Legacy of Architectonic Futurism, BANK / MABSOCIETY, Shanghai
  3. Geld – Wahn – Sinn: Die Sammlung Haupt in den Reinbeckhallen Berlin, curated by Lena Fließbach, Reinbeckhallen, Berlin

2017

  1. Untitled – Miami Beach, Galería Juan Silió, Miami
  2. Paris Photo, Benrubi Gallery, Parigi
  3. Galileo and the Arts / The stary heavens above me, curated by Giovanni Carlo Federico Villa and Stefan Weppelmann, Palazzo del Monte, Padova
  4. Escenas: acción y Representación de la Colección Los Bragales, Museo del Patrimonio Municipal, Malaga
  5. Nucleus | Imagining science, curated by Wim Melis, Noorderlicht Photofestival 2017, The Netherlands
  6. Clouds <=> Forests7th International Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, Moscow
  7. Superstar, Elisabeth Houston Gallery, New York
  8. IBRIDA Festival / ikonoTV, curated by Vanina Saracino, Forlì
  9. Die innere Haut – Kunst und Scham, curated by Friederike Fast, Marta Herford, Herford
  10. Journeys into Peripheral Worlds, curated by Alison Ferris, Des Moines Art Center, Des Moines
  11. Arco 2017, Galería Juan Silió, Madrid

2016

  1. Ikono TV – Art Speaks Out, curated by Vanina Saracino, ArtCop22, Marrakesh
  2. Space Appeal – Paratissima 2016, curated by Francesca Canfora and Cristina Marinelli, Torino
  3. Arco, Galerìa Juan Siliò, Madrid
  4. ArteFiera, Studio La Città, Verona
  5. Space Veggies & Earth Plants #1, curated by Tina Schelhorn, Galerie Lichtblick, Cologne
  6. Dalla via Emilia al mondoFotografia Europea, Palazzo da Mosto, Reggio Emilia
  7. DEMO:POLIS, Akademie der Künste Berlin, Berlin
  8. Grün stört – Im Fokus einer Farbe, MARTA Herford, Herford
  9. Islas y Horizontes, curated by Nekane Aramburu, Centro de Arte Tomás y Valiente (CEART), Madrid

2015

  1. Renaissance_2.0, ZKM – Museum of Contemporary Art, Karlsruhe, curated by Andreas Beitin
  2. Fühlst du nicht an meinen Liedern dass ich eins und doppelt bin, Peter Kilchmann Gallery, Zurich, Switzerland, curated by Mateo Chacón Pino
  3. Out There – Video Art, New media & Photography on landscapes in Public Space, Viewmaster Projects, Rotterdam, The Netherlands, curated by Bart van den Boom
  4. ARCO 2015, Art fair presentation con Galería Juan Silió, Madrid, Spain

2014

  1. Progress and Hygiene, Zacheta National Gallery of Art, Warsaw, curated by Anda Rottenberg
  2. Facts & Fictions. Contemporary Photography from the Art Collection UniCredit, Multimedia Art Museum Moscow, curated by Walter Guadagnini
  3. Datascape, laboral centro de arte y creacion industrial, Gijón
  4. Fotoverhalen, Gemeentemuseum, The Hague, curated by Wim van Sinderen
  5. EINBLICKE – in die Sammlung Wemhöner, Osram-Höfe, Berlin, curated by Philipp Bollmann
  6. Kochi-Muziris Biennale 2014, Kochi, curated by Jitish Kallat
  7. Meta.Morf – Lost in Transition, Biennale for Art and Technology, Trondheim Art Museum, Trondheim, curated by Espen Gangvik
  8. entrepreneur award 4.0, Werkhalle Wittenstein, Igersheim-Harthausen, curated by Felix Hoffmann
  9. The Photographers 2014, Beetles + Huxley Gallery, London
  10. Beste Aussichten, Galerie Sherin Najjar, Berlin
  11. Miami Project, art fair presentation con Benrubi Gallery, Miami
  12. Paris Photo, art fair presentation con Benrubi Gallery, Paris
  13. Arco 2014, presentation con Galería Juan Silió, Madrid
  14. Art Dubai, presentation con Carroll / Fletcher gallery, Dubai

2013

  1. Datascape, Borusan Contemporary, Istanbul, curated by Benjamin Weil
  2. Landmark: The Fields of Photography, Somerset House, London, curated by William Ewing
  3. Generosity – Donations and Loans from the ZKM Collection, ZKM – Museum of Contemporary Art, Karlsruhe, curated by Andreas Beitin
  4. ISEA Sydney, 19th International Symposium of Electronic Arts, The Streaming Museum, Sydney, curated by Nina Colosi
  5. Microwave New Media Festival, The Streaming Museum, Hong Kong, curated by Nina Colosi
  6. Sikkah Art Festival, The Streaming Museum, Dubai, curated by Nina Colosi
  7. Ah Lord, love me passionately, Nikolai Church, Bielefeld, curated by Sigfried Zielinski
  8. Accumulations, Galerie Sherin Najjar, Berlin, curated by Sabin Bors
  9. Art International Istanbul, art fair presentation con Carroll / Fletcher Gallery, Istanbul
  10. ARCO 13, art fair presentation con Galería Juan Silió, Madrid

2012

  1. Data Deluge, Ballroom Marfa, Marfa curated by Rachel Gugelberger e Raynard Loki
  2. Il Fuoco della Natura / The Flash of Nature, Salone degli Incanti – Ex Pescheria, Trieste, curated by Marco Puntin e Jonathan Turner
  3. Miniature, GEM Museum for Contemporary Art, The Hague, curated by Ria e Lex Daniels
  4. Schaubilder, Bielefelder Kunstverein, Bielefeld, curated by Thomas Thiel
  5. Terra Cognita, Museum Belvédère, Heerenveen, Photofestival Noorderlicht, curated by Wim Melis
  6. Bedlam, Lazarides Gallery / Old Vic Tunnels, London, curated by Steve Lazarides
  7. La travesia de una coleción – los bragales, Centro de arte Alcobendas, Madrid, curated by Jaime Sordo
  8. We write this to you from the distant future, Public Art Screens, Norway, curated by Hege Tapia Gaare Zero1 Biennial, San José, USA, a cura di Jaime Austin
  9. Arco 12, Artfair Presentation with Galería Juan Silió, Madrid

2011

  1. Atlas. how to carry the world on one’s back?, zkm | museum of contemporary art, Karlsruhe, curated by Georges Didi-Huberman
  2. Atlas. how to carry the world on one’s back?, Deichtorhallen / Sammlung Falckenberg, Hamburg, curated by Georges Didi-Huberman
  3. Portraits in series – photography of a century, Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe, Hamburg, curated by Gabriele Betancourt
  4. Apocalipsis, CAC Malaga, curated by Fernando Frances
  5. La travesia de una coleción – los bragales, Centro de Arte Alcobendas, Madrid, curated by Jaime Sordo
  6. Miniature, GEM Museum for contemporary art, The Hague, curated by Ria and Lex Daniels
  7. Architektur in der kunst – architekturen des augenblicks, Kunsthalle Bahnitz, Bahnitz, curated by Bodo Rauh
  8. Identity, Art Stations Foundation, Poznan, curated by Paulina Kolczynska
  9. We write this from a distant future, Wilson theater at Lincoln Center, New York, curated by Nina Colosi
  10. Alt. +1000, Festival de photographie de montagne, Rossinière, curated by Nathalie Herschdorfer
  11. Metropolis – city life in the urban age, Photofestival Noorderlicht, Noorderlicht, curated by Wim Mellis
  12. The Minotaur, Lazarides Gallery / Old Vic tunnels, London, curated by Steve Lazarides
  13. Art Cologne 2011, Cologne, con Studio la Città
  14. ArteFiera Bologna, Bologna, con Studio la Città
  15. Arco 11, with Galería Juan Silió, Madrid

2010

  1. Apocalipsis, curated by Fernando France, CAC, Malaga
  2. Estancias, residencias, presencias, TEA – Tenerife espacio de las artes, Tenerife
  3. For real – 30 utopian projections in public space, curated by Bart van den Boom, Maastricht
  4. meta.morf 2010 – new.brave.world!, biennial for art and technology, curated by Alex Adriaansens,Trondheim
  5. 20 ans déjà!, Guy Bärtschi Gallery, Ginevra
  6. Trouble with love, Dvorak Sec Contemporary, Praga
  7. Ein hauch von Eden, Galerie Samuel Baumgarte, Bielfeld

2009

  1. Landscape as a Dream, curated by Luigi Meneghelli, Studio la Città, Verona

2008

  1. Map Games, Central Academy of Fine Arts, curated by Monica Piccioni, Rosario Scarpato, Peking
  2. Map Games, Museum of Contemporary Art, Birmingham, curated by Monica Piccioni, Rosario Scarpato
  3. En Privat 1, museo es Baluard, curated by Cristina Ros, Palma de Mallorca
  4. Dislocate 08, Exhibition Space Souzoukukan9001, curated by Emma Ota, Tokyo
  5. 2008 Culturas -año europeo del diálogo intercultural, online exhibition -www.2008culturas.com na vozmediano
  6. Festival of Digital Art, New Dehli
  7. Esquire Show – Los Angeles, Esquire
  8. House 2008, Los Angeles
  9. Digital Media Show, Sala Naranja, Valencia
  10. Optica Festival, Gijon
  11. Arco 08, Madrid
  12. Art Brussels 08, Brussels
  13. Pulse Miami 08, Miami

2007

  1. Face-The new photography portrait, Forma-International Center for Photography, curated by William Ewing and Nathalie Herschdorfer, Milano
  2. Firt International Photographic Art Prize-Arte Laguna, Brolo Centro d’Arta e Cultura, Venezia
  3. 7 Wochen-7 Künstler, Kunstverein Heidelberg, curated by Johann Holten, Heidelberg
  4. Act of Faith, Noorderlicht Photofestival, curated by Wim Mellis, Olanda
  5. Poetic Terrorism, Festival Edicion Madrid (FEM), curated by Elga Wimmer, Madrid
  6. Esquire Show 2007, Esquire House, curated by Steve Sacks, New York
  7. Ellison und Peter W. Klein Collection, Museum Kunstwerk, curated by Peter W. Klein, Stoccarda
  8. Arco 2007, Artfair presentation with Bitforms Gallery-New York, Madrid
  9. Pulse New York 2007, Artfair presentation with Bitforms Gallery-New York, NY
  10. Dfoto 07, San Sebastian – Santander
  11. Pulse London 2007, London
  12. Arte Lisboa 2007, Lisbona
  13. Pulse Miami 2007, Miami
  14. Cities, Architecture and Society, Biennale di Venezia, curated by Antonio Sanz, Venezia

2006

  1. Urban Dynamics, IX Biennale dell’Havana, Cuba
  2. Mascarada, Museo Da2 Domus Artium 2002, curated by Bodo Rau, Salamanca
  3. Photo Traffic, Centre pour l’image contemporaine, curated by André Iten, Ginevra
  4. Visibilities-Between Facts and Fiction, Edith – Russ Site for Media Art, curated by Sabine Himmelsbach, Oldenburg
  5. Mass Media Manipulation, photomeetings Luxemburg 2006, curated by Marita Ruiter, Lussemburgo
  6. Mass Media Manipulation, Galerie Clairefontaine, Lussemburgo
  7. Art Basel Miami/Pulse, Miami
  8. Paris Photo 2006, Parigi
  9. Venice Video Artfair 2006, curated by Rafaelle Gavarro, Venezia
  10. Seoul Photo Show, Gana Art Centre, Seoul
  11. Arco 2006, Madrid
  12. Dfoto 2006, San Sebastian
  13. Future Face, National Museum of Science, curated by Tak-Cheung, Taichung

2005

  1. Über Schönheit/About Beauty, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlino
  2. A First Corean Groupshow, Bitforms Gallery, Seoul
  3. Traces and Omens, Noorderlicht Photography Festival, curated by Wim Mellis, Groningen
  4. The Junction of East Longitude 116.65 and North Latitude 40.13, Biennale di Beijing, Pechino
  5. Ciudades/Cities, Photography Festival Photoespaña 05, Madrid
  6. The City: Contemporary Views of the Built Environment, Lehman College Gallery, curated by Susan Hoeltz, New York
  7. City of Future, Gesellschaft für Technologische Zusammenarbeit, Francoforte
  8. Art Basel Miami, Miami
  9. Art Cologne, Colonia
  10. Arco 05, Madrid
  11. Diva Video Artfair, New York
  12. Dfoto 05, Sansebastian
  13. The Beauty of Failure/ the Failure of Beauty, Fundacion Joan Mirò, curated byi Harald Szeemann, Barcellona

2004

  1. Future Face, Science Museum, Londra
  2. Art Works from the F.C. Gundlach Collection, Kulturbiehorde der Freien Hanselstadt Hamburg, Amburgo
  3. Touch and Temperature, Deborah Colton Gallery, Huston
  4. Arco 04, Madrid
  5. Art Cologne, Colonia
  6. A Clear Vision-Photography from the F.C. Gundlach Collection, Deichtorhallen, Amburgo

2003

  1. Bitforms Groupshow 2003, Bittforms Gallery, New York
  2. Designkrokken, Museum Traphold, Kolding, Danimarca
  3. What’s Next?, Danish Design Centre (DDC), Copenhagen
  4. Mythos St. Pauli, Museum fur Kunst unt Gewerbe, Amburgo