Shaun Gladwell

Mostre personali

2016

  1. Skateboarders vs Minimalism, Studio la Città, Verona
  2. The Devil Has No Helmet, Analix Forever, Geneva
  3. Skateboarders vs Minimalism, LOOP 2016, Barcelona; Torrance Art Museum, Torrance

2015

  1. The Inspector of Tides, Anna Schwartz Gallery, Sydney
  2. Shaun Gladwell: Broken Dance (Beatboxed), Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth
  3. The Lacrima Chair, Sherman Contemporary Art Foundation, Sydney
  4. Collection +: Shaun Gladwell, UNSW Galleries, UNSW Art and Design, Sydney

2014

  1. Shaun Gladwell: BMX Channel, Mark Moore Gallery, California, USA
  2. Shaun Gladwell: Afghanistan, Samstag Museum, University of South Australia, Adelaide
  3. BMX Channel, Studio la Città, Verona
  4. Field Recordings, Samstag Museum of Art, Adelaide

2013

  1. Morning of the Earth, Anna Schwartz Gallery, Melbourne
  2. Cosmos unfolding in the foot locker/hurt locker, Season Projects, London
  3. Fliegende Holländer (the Flying Dutchman), performed by the Ro”erdam Philharmonic, conducted by Yannick Nézet-Séguin, with video art by Shaun Gladwell
  4. Cycles of Radical Will, De La Warr Pavilion
  5. Shaun Gladwell: Afghanistan, Australian Embassy, Washington C.O.R.W., screening, Museum of Contemporary Art, Zagreb
  6. Shaun Gladwell: Afghanistan, Australian War Memorial touring exhibition: Cairns Regional Gallery; Artspace Mackay; Lismore Regional Gallery; Queensland University of Technology Art Museum; Casula Powerhouse, Australia; Launceston Academy Gallery, University of Tasmania

2012

  1. Broken Dance (Beatboxed), Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

2011

  1. Riding with Death: Redux, Anna Schwartz Gallery, Sydney
  2. Perpetual 360° Sessions, SCHUNCK*, Heerlen

Mostre collettive

2016

  1. Precarious Balance, Contemporary Art Toi Moroki, Christchurch
  2. Monyet Gila: Episode one, 4A: Centre fro Contemporary Asian Art, Sydney
  3. Skateboarders vs Minimalism, Sydney Festival, Sydney
  4. The ends, Arbory, Melbourne
  5. Selfmanagement, Galleria Enrico Astuni, Bologna
  6. Les Photaumnales 2016: Love Stories, Le Quadrilatere, Beauvais
  7. Quicksilver: 25 Tears of Samstag Scholarships, Anne and Gordon Samstag Museum of Art, University of South Australia, Adelaide
  8. Traces of War, Kings College, London
  9. La Littorale, 6th Anglet-Basque Coast Contemporary Art International Biennial
  10. Geelong Contemporary Art Prize 2016, Geelong Gallery, Victoria, finalist
  11. The Basil Sellers Art Prize Exhibition, Ian Potter Museum of Art, University of Melbourne, finalist
  12. Rendered, Video Space Art Program, as part of Splendour in the Grass festival, Byron Bay
  13. Face to Face, Perth International Art Festival, John Curtin Gallery, Perth
  14. Around the Mountain, Govett-Brewster Art Gallery Old Blank Space, New Plymouth
  15. Absolute Event Horizon, Schunck Foundation, Bongerd, Amsterdam
  16. Light Moves: Contemporary Australian Video Art – Work acquired over the last three years for the National Collection of Australia, RMIT Gallery, Melbourne, and touring
  17. FADA: House of Madness | The 23rd Annual Watermill Center Summer Benefit & Auction, New York
  18. Minimalist sculpture meets the body in motion: Skateboarders vs Minimalism at the Cutaway Barangaroo Reserve, Barangaroo, Sydney

2015

  1. You’ve got mail, The Vivian, Big Omaha, New Zealand
  2. Archibald Prize exhibition, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
  3. Cosmic Love Wonder Lust: An Imperial Slacks Project, Sydney College of the Arts and Campbelltown Arts Centre
  4. Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery, Victoria
  5. Hybride-Fragmentations, Biennale d’Arte Contemporain, Douai, France
  6. Pre-launch of the 1st art nOmad Biennale in a Van, Palais de Tokyo Museum, Paris
  7. Interior and the Collectors, La Biennale de Lyon, France
  8. Freies Museum in Bülowstrasse 90, Berlin-Schöneberg
  9. Pen Pals – Unsanctioned Communications, contribution to Good Times & Nocturnal News
  10. #3 by Shaun Gladwell, David Price and Wouter Van der Hallen, published on the occasion of
  11. TRUST: Copenhagen Art Festival
  12. It’s my favourite…,galerie karima celestin, Marseilles, France
  13. Portraits from Afghanistan, Bega Valley Gallery, NSW
  14. Basil Sellars Art Prize 4, Samstag Museum of Art, Adelaide
  15. Our Eyes, Double Square Gallery, Taipei, Taiwan
  16. Hybride-Fragmentations, Biennale d’Arte Contemporain, Douai, France
  17. Fireflies in the Night, Stavros Niarchos Foundation Cultural Center
  18. VIDEONALE.15, Kunstmuseum, Bonn
  19. Redlands Art Prize, National Art School, Sydney

2014

  1. Inhabiting the World, Busan Biennale 2014, South Korea
  2. DLECTRICITY, Detroit
  3. Per4M, Artissima, Turin, Italy
  4. The Basil Sellers Art Prize Exhibition, Ian Potter Museum, Melbourne
  5. The List, Campbelltown Arts Centre
  6. NeMe, Busan Biennale 2014, South Korea
  7. So Long as You Move, Ark Galerie, Indonesia
  8. Great Undoing, 54th Annale, Porec, Croatia
  9. Air Traces: Austruweel, Air Antwerpen, Belgium
  10. Tan Lines, Tannery Arts, London
  11. In the midst of the Breakers, The Collection Museum, Lincolnshire, UK
  12. Conflict: Contemporary Responses to War, UQ Art Museum, Brisbane
  13. RE:VISION, Trish Clark Gallery, Auckland, New Zealand
  14. BMX Channel, Mark Moore Gallery, California, USA
  15. Motopoétique, Lyon Museum of Contemporary Art, France
  16. Slide (Surf and Skate), Museu de Arte do Rio, Brazil
  17. On Dry Land, Negev Museum of Art, Israel
  18. Buildering: Misbehaving the City, Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
  19. New to Video, Newcastle Art Gallery
  20. The Wandering: Moving Images from the MCA Collection, Rockhampton Art Gallery and
  21. Emerge Media Space, James Cook University

2013

  1. Quand l’art prend la Ville (When Art Takes the City), Defacto, La Defense, Paris
  2. SCAPE 7, Public Art Christchurch Biennial, New Zealand
  3. Australia, Royal Academy, London
  4. ikono On Air Festival, Berlin
  5. Pagyeong: Performances of Video Art, presented by EXiS (Experimental Film and Video Festival in Seoul) and Alternative Space LOOP, Korean Film Archive and Media Theater i-Gong, Seoul
  6. California-Pacific Triennial, a cura di/curated by Dan Cameron, Orange County Museum, Newport Beach
  7. Camou#age Cultures: Surveillance, Communities, Aesthetics & Animals, Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney
  8. Group show, KUAD Gallery, Istanbul
  9. Easy Living, Kunstvereniging Diepenheim, The Netherlands
  10. Insportsration, Project Ful$ll Art Space, Taipei
  11. The Last Wave, curated by Richard Leydier, La Friche la Belle de Mai, Marseille
  12. Video Forever, curated by Barbara Polla, mostra itinerante/touring exhibition, Gallery Magda Danysz, Paris; Palais de Tokyo, Paris; Museum of Lyon, Lyon
    Poetic Ironic, curated by Ferhat Özgür, CDA Projects and Moiz Zilberman Gallery, Istanbul
  13. The Mind, curated by Ihor Holubizky, McMaster University Art Gallery, Hamilton
  14. Walking Sideways, Institute of Contemporary Arts, London
  15. Passing Time, touring exhibition, Cecile and Ezra Zilkha Gallery, Wesleyan Univesity, Middletown

2012

  1. The Floating Eye, City Pavilions Project Sydney
  2. 9th Shanghai Biennale, China
  3. Between Form and Movements, Galleria Enrico Astuni, Bologna
  4. Video/Choreo, University of Hawaii Art Gallery, Honolulu
  5. Beyond Likeness: Contemporary Portraits, Lawrence Wilson Art Gallery, University of Western Australia
  6. On Apology, Wattis Institute, San Francisco
  7. PA&LLEL COLLISIONS: 2012 Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art, Art Gallery of South Australia
  8. Curator’s Egg Altera Pars, Anthony Reynolds Gallery, London
  9. SHOW TIME: Choreography in Contemporary Art, glHoltegaard, Copenhagen
  10. Drawn to the Line – Peter Fay Collection, Goulburn Regional Art Gallery, Goulburn
  11. The Power of Doubt, curated by Hou Hanru, Guangdong Times Museum, Guangzhou

2011

  1. Meditation, Trance, Mendes Wood, Sao Paulo
  2. Southern Panoramas, 17th International Contemporary Art Festival SESC_Videobrasil, Sao Paulo, CITIES: visionary places, Torrance Art Museum, Los Angeles
  3. Art Platform, Los Angeles
  4. The Power of Doubt, a cura di/curated by Hou Hanru, Museo Colecciones ICO, Madrid
  5. Höhenrausch 2, Luftsprünge & Wasserspiele / Leaping in the Air & Making a Big Splash, OK Centre, Linz
  6. Paradise Lost, Istanbul Museum of Art, Istanbul
  7. The Armory Show, Anna Schwartz Gallery, New York
  8. Unleashed: “e Rise of Australian Street Art, Redcliffe Gallery, Queensland South by Southeast: Australasian Video Art, Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of Photography, Tokyo
  9. Hors Pistes, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris
  10. The ‘-scape’ in Escape, Netwerk/ centrum voor hedendaagse kunst, Aalst

2010

  1. Cairo Biennial, Il Cairo Creative Time Summit, Cooper Union, New York
  2. Street and Studio. From Basquiat to Séripop, Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna
  3. Adaptation, Power Plant, Toronto, Cars & Bikes, Galerie Analix Forever, Geneva
  4. ABBA&CADABA&, The First Mardin Biennial, Turkey
  5. TWMA Contemporary 2010, TarraWarra Museum of Art, Victoria
  6. Manimal, Herzliya Museum of Contemporary Art, Israel
  7. The Rise of Rad – The Innfluence of the Urethane Revolution, Torrance Art Museum,Torrance
  8. Fully Booked, Arts Project Australia, Melbourne
  9. Reflection, DNA Galerie, Berlin
  10. Remote Viewing, Arts Santa Monica, Barcellona
  11. The Armory Show, Anna Schwartz Gallery, New York

2009

  1. ERROR #14: Into the Light, Royal Museum of Fine Arts, Antwerp
  2. The Best of Loop: Remote Viewing. Taking the Pulse of the Next Generation of Video and
  3. Film Art, curated by Paul Young, Pacific Design Centre, Los Angeles
  4. What I think about when I think about dancing, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney
  5. Modern Physics, Te Tuhi Centre for the Arts, New Zealand
  6. INTO THE LIGHT 2009, KMS’, Leopold De Waelplaats, Antwerpen, MuH’, Leuvenstraat 32, Antwerpen
  7. FLUX-S, Strijp-S, Eindhoven
  8. Video Swell, Art Gallery of New South Wales, SydneyThe Thrill of the Heights, OK Centre, Linz
  9. RISING TIDE: Film and Video Works from the MCA Collection, Sydney, curated by Dr Stephanie Hanor e/and Rachel Kent, Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego
  10. Nam Bang!, Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Sydney.
  11. CODE SHARE: 5 continents, 10 biennales, 20 artists, curated by Simon Rees, Contemporary Art Centre Vilnius (CAC), Lithuania

2008

  1. I/Illegitimate, curated by Fernando Oliva, Museum of Image and Sound, Sao Paulo, Brazil
    Artissima, Turin, Italy
  2. Figuring Landscapes, touring, ArtSway, New Forest, Tate Modern, London; Showroom, Sheffield; Chapter Arts, Cardiff; Brighton Cinemateque; Bureau, Salford; Dundee Contemporary Arts; Vivid, Birmingham; Hull Short Film Festival; FACT Liverpool; Gallery of Modern Art, Brisbane.
  3. Taipei Biennial, curated by Manray Hsu & Vasif Kortun, Taipei Fine Arts Museum, Taiwan
    Wandering, curated by Sean Hu, Taipei, Taiwan
  4. Beck’s Fusions, Caulfield Park, Manchester, UK
  5. Revolutions – forms that turn, 2008 Biennale of Sydney, curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Australia
  6. Streetworks: Inside Outside Yokohama, curator David Broker, Asialink Touring Project, National Gallery of Indonesia, Jakarta, Indonesia; Jogja Gallery, Jogjakarta, Indonesia; Chulalongkom Art Centre, Bangkok, Thailand; Valentine Willies, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia; Substation, Singapore
  7. URB08, Kiasma Museum of Contemporary Art Tenth-Anniversary program, Helsinki, Finland
  8. Summer Exhibition, Gallery 8, curated by Tracey Emin, Royal Academy of Art, London
  9. Zombie Surfers, curated by Richard Priestly, cell project space, London, UK
  10. Australian!, Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Sydney, Australia
  11. Screenings, Artist as Performer: Part II, Haunch of Venison, London
  12. Biennale Cuvée, OK Center, Linz, Austria

2007-2008

  1. Space for Your Future, curated by Yuko Hasegawa, Museum of Contemporary Art, Tokyo
  2. MUTE: Storm Sequence, curators Lina Selander & Marianne Zamecznik, Tromso Art Gallery, Norway

2007

  1. Living the City, curator Jan Schuijren, Platform 21, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  2. SHIFT: festival for electronic arts, Shaulager, Basel, Switzerland
  3. Southern Panoramas, 16th International Electronic Art Festival, VIDEOBRASIL, São Paulo, Brazil
  4. Experimenta Playground, BlackBox, Arts Centre, Melbourne
  5. Shaun Gladwell, Noorderzon Festival of Performing Arts, Groningen, The Netherlands
  6. Bicycle Club, curator Magda Kardasz, Kordegarda Gallery, Zacheta National Gallery, Warsaw, Poland
  7. The Hague Sculpture 2007: DE OVERKANT / DOWN UNDER, Den Haag, The Netherlands
  8. Flâneur, Raid Projects, Los Angeles
  9. Think with the senses, feel with the mind – art in the present tense, 52nd International Art
  10. Exhibition, curator Robert Storr, La Biennale di Venezia, Italy
  11. Como Vivir Juntos, Selección 27a, Bienal de São Paulo, Museo de Arte Contemporáneo, Santiago, Chile
  12. MUTE: Storm Sequence, curators Lina Selander and Marianne Zamecznik, Bastard, Oslo, Norway
  13. Les Rencontres Internationales, Babylon Movie Theatre, Berlin, Germany
  14. Collezione #2, curator Stephen Hepworth, Brancolini Grimaldi Arte Contemporanea, Rome, Italy
  15. Streetworks: Inside Outside Yokohama, curator David Brooker, Asialink Touring Project, Chulalongkom Art Centre, Bangkok, Thailand; Valentine Willies, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia; Substation, Singapore

2006-2007

  1. Wave Front: Australian Contemporary Art Scene, Tokyo Wonder Site, Shibuya, Tokyo, Japan

2006

  1. Les Rencontres Internationales, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, France
  2. Experimenta Vanishing Point, touring to Contemporary Art Services TAS; Devonport Regional Gallery, TAS; Newcastle Region Art Gallery, NSW; The Bakery, Perth, WA; Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide; Ipswich Art Gallery, QLD
  3. 2006: The Year in Art, S.H Ervin Gallery, National Trust Centre, Sydney
  4. 27th Bienal de São Paulo: How to Live Together, São Paulo, Brazil
  5. Busan Biennale 2006: Everywhere, Busan Museum of Modern Art, Busan, South Korea
  6. Art ConneXions, ifa Gallery, Berlin, Germany, Goethe Institut touring project: Poor Yorick, Virginia Wilson Art, Sydney; Ten[d]ancy, Elizabeth Bay House, Sydney;
  7. Experimenta: Under the Radar, touring exhibition, Institute of Contemporary Art, London, UK, and Foundation for Art and Creative Technology, Liverpool, UK
  8. Where Angels Tread, Contemporary Art Centre of South Australia (CACSA), Adelaide
  9. Play: Portraiture + Performance in Video Art from Australia + New Zealand, Adam Art
  10. Gallery Te Pataka Toi, Victoria University of Wellington, Wellington, NZ
  11. Plus Factors, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art (ACCA), Melbourne
  12. Tunnel Vision, Greed and Stupidity: Artists, Cartoonists and Planners Review Concrete
  13. Politics in Sydney, The Cross Art Projects, Sydney
  14. High Tide: New Currents in Art from Australia and New Zealand, Zacheta National Gallery of Art, Warsaw, Poland; Contemporary Art Centre (CAC), Vilnius, Lithuania
  15. Random Access, McClelland Art Gallery and Sculpture Park, Langwarrin, VIC
  16. Family First, The Physics Room, Christchurch, NZ
  17. Swell, Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery, New South Wales

2005-2006

  1. Experimenta: Vanishing Point, Blackbox, The Arts Centre, Melbourne; Devonport Regional Gallery, Tasmania

2005

  1. Shaun Gladwell: Storm Sequence, Milton Keynes Gallery, UK
  2. Yokohama 2005 International Triennale of Contemporary Art: Art Circus (Jumping from the Ordinary), Yokohama, Japan
  3. Oz Night: Single Channel Video Works from Australia, Graf Media GM, Yokohama, Japan
    MCA Collection: New Acquisitions in Context, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
    C-town Bling, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney
  4. Art Connexions, Goethe Institut exhibition, touring to Kuala Lumpur, Manila, Sydney, Jakarta, Hanoi and Melbourne
  5. Space Invaders, Museum Kunsthaus Baselland, Basel, Switzerland
  6. New Acquisitions, Govett-Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth, NZ
  7. New Media Art: What is it?, Kintore Youth Centre, NT; Apatula Kungkas Centre, NT; Alice Springs Youth Drop-in Centre, NT
  8. Breathing Space, The Physics Room, Contemporary Art Project Space, Christchurch, NZ
  9. Third International Film and Video Festival, Museum of New Art, Detroit, US
  10. Not Worried: New Australian Art, LA Raid Projects Gallery, Los Angeles, US

2004-2005

  1. Vacation: Projection Series 7, Govett-Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth, NZ
    Anne Landa Art Award, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

2004

  1. Various Rolls, PARK4DTV, Amsterdam (television broadcast)
  2. RESFEST 2004, Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Melbourne; Dendy Opera Quays, Sydney
  3. One Of: Festivus 04, Sherman Galleries, Sydney
  4. Shaun Gladwell: Hikaru Sequence, Michael Lett Gallery, Auckland, NZ
  5. Terra Alterius: The Land of Another, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, College of Fine Arts, University of New South Wales, Sydney
  6. Gridlock: Cities, structures, spaces, Govett-Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth, NZ
  7. re: source, Gallery 6, Art in General, New York, NY
  8. Flicker, Socrates Sculpture Park, Long Island City, New York, NY
  9. Surrealestate, YYZ Artists’ outlet, Toronto, Canada
  10. I thought I knew but I was wrong: New Video Art from Australia, Australian Centre for the
  11. Moving Image, Melbourne; Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts Gallery, Singapore; Jamjuree Gallery, Chulalongkom University, Bangkok, Thailand; Beijing Millennium Monument, Beijing, China; Ssamzie Space, Seoul, South Korea
  12. 2004: Australian Culture Now, Australian Centre for the Moving Image and The Ian Potter Centre: NGV Australia, Melbourne
  13. City Views, Museum of Brisbane, Brisbane
  14. Interlace, Performance Space, Sydney; Contemporary Art Services, Hobart, TAS
  15. Shaun Gladwell: Storm Sequence, Newcastle Region Art Gallery; 24Hr Art, Darwin
  16. MIX-ED: Diverse Practice and Geography, curator Simeon Kronenberg, Sherman Galleries, Sydney
  17. Muppet Talent Time, Espace SD, Beirut, Lebanon
  18. Jj allin breaks the window, Inflight Gallery, Hobart
  19. Beam Me Up, ANU School of Art Gallery, Canberra
  20. Concrete 000 – Shaun Gladwell and TV Moore, Experimental Art Foundation, Adelaide
  21. Suburban Edge, Australian Centre for Photography, Sydney
  22. Disappearance, X-ray Contemporary Art Museum, Beijing, China
  23. outTakeout, The Physics Room, Christchurch, NZ
  24. Work Rest Play (Escape), Imperial Slacks Collaborative Project, Artspace, Sydney
  25. Do Not Tumble Dry, BIN5 Gallery, Sydney

2003

  1. 2003: The Year in Art, S.H. Ervin Gallery, National Trust Centre, Sydney
  2. Home Sweet Home: Works from the Peter Fay Collection, National Gallery of Australia, Canberra
  3. Sport, Powerhouse Museum, Sydney
  4. Primavera: Exhibition of Young Australian Artists, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
  5. Balance of Power, LA Raid Projects, Los Angeles, US
  6. Chewing the Phat, Phatspace, Sydney
  7. Project Video Art catalogue #4, TBC Gallery, Melbourne
  8. Picturing Paradise, Mori Gallery, Sydney

2002

  1. Portobello film festival, Westbourne Studios, London, UK
  2. Festivus, Sherman Galleries, Sydney
  3. RCA Secret, Royal College of Art, London, UK
  4. The Mind is a Horse, Bloomberg Space, London, UK
  5. Still Time, 200 Gertrude Street, Melbourne
  6. Randomize Video Festival, Sovi Art Centre, London, touring exhibition
  7. Video Program, Biennale of Sydney, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
  8. Octopus 3, Gertrude Contemporary Art Space, Melbourne
  9. Positive Overkill, Imperial Slacks Gallery, Sydney
  10. Serial Sevens, Imperial Slacks Gallery, Sydney
  11. Godzilla vs Skateboarders, Dunlop Art Gallery, Regina, Canada; Art Gallery of Southwestern Manitoba, Canada

2001

  1. Compressions/Covers, Boutwell Draper Gallery, Sydney
  2. New Releases, Gallery 4A, Asia-Australia Arts Centre, Sydney
  3. Imperial Alliance, Imperial Slacks Gallery, Sydney
  4. Period, Blau Grau, Sydney
  5. Serial Sevens, Imperial Slacks Gallery, Sydney

2000

  1. Desire, Sir Hermann Black Gallery, University of Sydney, Sydney
  2. Australian Painters at the Millennium, Imperial Slacks Gallery, Sydney
  3. Not Quite Right, Grey Matter, Glebe, Sydney
  4. SKULLS R US, with David Griggs, Lisa Salmon and Emma Price, 370 Bourke Street, Surry Hills, Sydney
  5. An Appointment with Reality, curator Nick Vickers, Sir Hermann Black Gallery, University of Sydney, Sydney

1999

  1. Herringbone Fundraiser, Herringbone Gallery, Sydney
  2. Works on Paper, Exchange exhibition, The Academy of Fine Arts, Ljubljana, Slovenia
  3. Helen Lempriere Travelling Art Scholarship exhibition, Artspace, Sydney

1998

  1. Altered Characteristics, College of Fine Arts, Exhibition and Performance Space, Sydney
  2. 1998 Australian Conference of University Art and Design Schools, Gallery 101, Melbourne
  3. Indahause, Herringbone Gallery, Sydney
  4. Helen Lempriere Travelling Art Scholarship exhibition, Artspace, Sydney
  5. Loud, National Media Festival of Youth Culture and The Arts

1997

  1. Hatched, Healthway National Graduate Show, Institute of Contemporary Art, Perth
  2. Helen Lempriere Travelling Art Scholarship Exhibition, Artspace, Sydney

1996

  1. Resisting Blackmail, Kinesis, Leichhardt, Sydney
  2. NSW Travelling Art Scholarship, College of Fine Arts, University of New South Wales, Sydney

1991

  1. Behind the Scenes, staff exhibition, Sydney Theatre Company, Sydney

1990

  1. On This Day Art Award, Powerhouse Museum, Sydney